Faculty and Staff

“The pleasures arising from thinking and learning will make us think and learn all the more."

-Aristotle, The Nicomachean Ethics

Founders Classical Academy seeks and employs faculty members who have a demonstrable history of excellence in an academic discipline, who convey knowledge to young people with charisma and clarity, and who practice and train students in the virtues of prudence, justice, fortitude, temperance, and charity.

Faculty members engage students in the pursuit of the true, the good, and the beautiful. Each teacher at Founders is a professional who is esteemed and supported by a faculty of friends striving for excellence.

In an effort to improve your website experience, newsletters may now be found at the top of the Faculty page, as well as under Parents -> News.

Headmasters

Mr. Gene Holloway

Headmaster

Carousel imageCarousel image

Mrs. Brooks McDonald

Assistant Headmaster: Grammar School

Carousel imageCarousel image

Mr. Robbie Wasielewski

Assistant Headmaster: Upper School

Grammar Administrative Staff

Carousel imageCarousel image

Mrs. Elle Rivera

Campus Secretary &
Grammar Enrollment

Carousel imageCarousel image

Ms. Lori Thompson

Grammar Nurse

Carousel imageCarousel image

Mr. Jim Powell

Grammar Enrollment Assistant
& Office Aide

Carousel imageCarousel image

Ms. Cheryl Saxton

Grammar Reception
& Child Nutrition

Upper Administrative Staff

Carousel imageCarousel image

Mrs. Elisa Miller

Office Manager &
Upper Enrollment

Carousel imageCarousel image

Ms. Erica Mahns

Upper Nurse

Carousel imageCarousel image

Mr. Chase Gray

Upper Office Aide
& JupiterEd

Carousel imageCarousel image

Ms. Leslie
Hargus

Purchasing Coordinator

& Office Aide

Carousel imageCarousel image

Mrs. Jessica
Hamilton

Upper School Reception

& Office Aide

You may email the school office at fcaflowermound@responsiveed.com

Instructional Support

Carousel imageCarousel image

Mrs. Debbie Farver

Special Education

Carousel imageCarousel image

Ms. Jenny Arbach

Instructional Support: Middle

jarbach@responsiveed.com

Carousel imageCarousel image

Mrs. Diane Stephenson

504 Coordinator
& Dyslexia

dstephenson@responsiveed.com

Ms. Margaret Jones

504 Coordinator
Upper School

mjones@responsiveed.com

Carousel imageCarousel image

Mr. Chris Anderson

Upper Mathematics
& Instructional Support

canderson@responsiveed.com

Fine Arts

Carousel imageCarousel image

Mrs. DeeDee Baker

Grammar Music

Carousel imageCarousel image

Mrs. Rachel Moreno

Upper Music & Symphony Orchestra

Carousel imageCarousel image

Ms. Holly Feemster

Art & Yearbook

Carousel imageCarousel imageCarousel image

Ms. Amber Jordan

Upper Art

Carousel imageCarousel image

Mr. Sean Cousins

Athletic Director

Carousel imageCarousel image

Mrs. Janie Creek

Athletics Coach & PE

Carousel imageCarousel image

Mr. Garrett Smith

Athletics Coach & PE

Carousel imageCarousel imageCarousel image

Mr. Matthew Steadman

Athletics Coach & PE

Kindergarten Teachers

Carousel imageCarousel image

Ms. Tova Anderson

Carousel imageCarousel image

Mrs. Kristi Brooks

Carousel imageCarousel image

Ms. Mary Jo

Gomez-Uranga

Carousel imageCarousel image

Ms. Delaine Keenum

Carousel imageCarousel image

Ms. Becky San Juan

First Grade Teachers

Carousel imageCarousel imageCarousel image

Miss Maria Crews

Carousel imageCarousel imageCarousel image

Mrs. Shannon O'Shaughnessy

Carousel imageCarousel image

Mrs. Robin Rabiee

Carousel imageCarousel image

Ms. Teresa Roach

Second Grade Teachers

Carousel imageCarousel image

Ms. Teresa Gardea

Carousel imageCarousel imageCarousel image

Ms. Meredith Hamiter

Third Grade Teachers

Carousel imageCarousel image

Ms. Lena Atwell

Carousel imageCarousel image

Ms. Tracy Court

Carousel imageCarousel image

Ms. Michelle Little

Carousel imageCarousel image

Ms. Melinda Ortego

Fourth Grade Teachers

Carousel imageCarousel image

Ms. Frances Davis

Carousel imageCarousel image

Ms. Elle Gerleman

Carousel imageCarousel image

Mrs. Denise Salloum

Carousel imageCarousel image

Ms. Carolina Herrera

Fifth Grade Teachers

Carousel imageCarousel image

Ms. Ruth Joy Orr

Carousel imageCarousel image

Mr. Mark Russell

Carousel imageCarousel image

Ms. Grace Safranek

Upper School Teachers

Mrs. Ranjana Duggal

Upper Mathematics

Carousel imageCarousel image

Ms. Sarah Lenski

Upper Mathematics

Mr. Justice Swarthout

Mathematics & Science

Carousel imageCarousel imageCarousel image

Mr. Jason Stevenson

Testing Coordinator & Science

Carousel imageCarousel image

Mr. Myles Dempsey

Upper Science

Carousel imageCarousel image

Ms. April Amsbaugh

Upper History

Carousel imageCarousel image

Ms. Julia Jimenez

Upper History & Logic

Carousel imageCarousel imageCarousel image

Mrs. Shaina Thomas

Upper History

Carousel imageCarousel imageCarousel image

Mrs. Nicole MacDougall

Latin I

Carousel imageCarousel image

Ms. Catherine Alvis

Latin I & II

Carousel imageCarousel image

Ms. Aubrey Lively

Upper Grammar & Spanish

Carousel imageCarousel image

Mrs. Amy Wasielewski

Middle English Language Arts

Carousel imageCarousel image

Mr. Edward Houser

8th English Language Arts & English I

Carousel imageCarousel image

Prof. Amanda Hunt

Composition & English II+

Instructional Aides

Ms. Susie Abraham

Mr. Chris Anderson

Ms. Marie Gillespie

Mr. Marcus Goodwin

Ms. Kelsey Fleetwood

Mr. Kevin Kim

Ms. Shawna Lapteanu

Ms. Mary Leaver

Ms. Kendra Ray

Please stay tuned to the Enrichment page for COVID-19 updates: click here.